Gorjuss Tuesday

Hello and Happy Tuesday! Yes...I am happy...NO...I'M ON CLOUD 9! I'm super stoked because one of my cards won over at Club Anya! :D I have been a huge fan of Anya and Ian since before it was called The Greeting Farm...back when it was Pink Poison! My card that won was the purple Miss Anya a couple posts back...for the "I Wanna Be Like..." challenge/contest! I can't believe Pam chose mine! I jumped up and down like such a dummy...lol. I went hollering around the house telling Oscar..."look look babe...I won"...he just looked at me like WTF? LOL!

ANYWHO...I was all in a natural high that I got to stamping! Just look at my desk of work in progress. LOL! I had to finish my second spot in my own swap on SCS. I have to say that this is one busy card (of 4) I made. I love embellishments and what not...but sometimes I tend to go over board. I don't know if this is too busy...but it sure IS busy! I guess I was just super excited that my mind went bizerk! :P I have also been practicing my shiny hair like Traci (WickedPixie). I think I got the black hair down...next try...brunette!

Ok...I'm on a rush right now so I'll stop before I go on and on about nothing...lol. I'm looking forward to see what Melissa at Tuesday Morning Sketches has in store for us! Check it out and play along!

See ya'll next time! ;)

CS/DP: CCaribbean, BBlack, white GP CS, DP from scraps, & DP made by me (skulls)
Ink: BBlack & Copics
Stamps: Little Goth Girl Gorjuss Girls & self made digi sent.
Embellishments: flowers various vendors, & flat back bling
Others: sewing machine, Lables 1 Nestie, & 1 1/4 circle punch

I've got the music...in me? On me? On CS?...

I know...I'm a little late! Well...lots late! LOL! I've just been busy packaging up stamp sets I've been selling and wanted to get the out the door and on their way! I'm speedy like that! ;)

Anywho...Miss Bombshell Kathi came up with a GREAT idea for a challenge over at the Bombshell Stamps PCP group...use lyrics to make a card! Oh that was so me! I LOVE music...almost all genres! Since I'm partially deaf...music is what keeps me going. I listen to it just about when I do anything! So...when I took a look at what Bombshell sets I had...I had to see what song would fit. Since I love Halloween...I decided to use A Pirates Life and Holiday Accessory to go with Black Magic Woman by Santana.

So whatta ya think? Did I capture the song? LOL!


I've been hit by the lovebug!

Well Joni's UBER CUTE digi image! The awesome Joni jumped into the digi image business and I'm super happy for her and super proud! I wanna be like Joni! :D Not only can she make cute kids...have you seen Isiah??? But she can also make such cute designs! LOL! :P

I was listening to the Jonas Brothers song Lovebug when I decided I would finally print out this buggy to get inspired. I made it especially for my little lovebug...Lizzie! :D I'm gonna frame it up for her. Thanks Joni!
Check out Joni's digi's at Inktegrity!
Have a great Sunday! I'm off to the cemetery to see my momma.

Copics used:
CS/DP: RHRed, BBlack, white GP CS, & Rockabilly DP
Ink: printer ink & Copics
Stamps: Lovebug digi
Embellishments: Maya Road double sided red satin ribbon & jeweled brads
Others: white gel pen & eyelet border punch


I wanna be like Pam!

Yes I do! I do wanna be like Pam!
When I saw the challenge over at Club Anya I had to take it! I really liked Pam's LO and had to make my version. For the challenge you're suppose to use the same LO or very similar. I chose to go gothy because I have my current SCS swap in mind. Plus I haven't used purple much and it's my favorite color. I had this image in mind for a while now...so I decided to break it out of my brain files and finally bring it to life. I'm not too happy with the coloring using the purples because I have limited V's/BV's...so I made work with what I had...but not 100% happy.

Check out the challenge and if you have time...play along! You can win an Ian or Anya! :D Winning stuff is nice! LOL!

Ok...I gotta run. I'll be posting something else tomorrow and Joni if you're reading this...you're gonna wanna check it out! ;)

Copics used:
CS/DP: EEggplant, BBlack, white GP CS, & Rockabilly DP
Ink: BBlack & Copics
Stamps: Rain Snow Shine & Showtime (?)
Embellishments: flat back bling & ribbon
Others: white gel pen

Is it Halloween yet?

Happy Friday! Yes...the official start to the weekend! Well this week sure had been an interesting one right? I've been blogging more often! YAY! It actually feels real good to be back!

Anywho...I wont go all BLAH BLAH on you today...I'll just make it a quick post! Here I made this card just for fun! Actually...I'm gonna send it to a special friend of mine who's stuck with my crazy @$$ since like 5 years now I think! Long time to put up with my craziness! LOL! She's always quick on sending cards out for every ocassion...I look up to her so much! I just had to use this Dustin Pike digi...it was a freebie on his blog! This man has amazing sketching/drawing skills!!! Plus the Halloween bug hit me! It's my favorite holiday! :D

Ok...like I said...quick post! Have an awesome weekend!!!

Copics: G99, G94, G82, G21, YR18, YR07, YR16, YR36, E35, E37, E29, E34, E33, E31, N8, N6, N3, & N1

CS/DP: Kraft, BBlack, TTango, KKiss, white GP CS, & Memory Makers Halloween DP
Ink: Copics
Stamps: Dustin Pike & Whimsie Doodles digi's
Embellishments: olive ribbon
Others: scalloped & small circle punches


Edward's Little Girl

Hi ya and happy Thursday! Why Happy Thursday...well CAUSE THE KIDS ARE BACK TO SCHOOL!!!!! WOOO HOOOOO!!! LMBO! Yeah I know that sounded horrible...but I've had enough and it's time for the teachers to deal with them...lol. No...teachers are my heros for having to put up with these crazy loud kids from 8 AM to 2 PM. They deserve more recognition in the JOB department. So yes...my LV starts 8th grade...Ozzy is starting his first year of middle school and Lizzie starts Kinder! WOW! I am so done with kids...lol. I love them...but DAYUM!

ANYWHO...passing on to something that I just came up from a whim! I just joined a Twilight inspired swap (Breaking Dawn edition) and I HAD to do something to bring back my Twilight fever! Thinking of how weird and insane Breaking Dawn was...the first crazy thing that came to mind was Nessie...lol. How lucky is that little girl to have Edward as her daddy? UGH...so this came to mind! I stamped Edward from The Greeting Farm onto the onsie using Staz-On and heat set it for 15 minutes...in the dryers. Then once it cooled I colored him in with Copics. It was a definite challenge! NEVER AGAIN!!! Then I just stamped Edward's Little Girl with Staz-On using There She Goes A-Z and 123. Finally I finished it off with a black bow using BBlack grosgrain ribbon and a satin rose in red. Finite!

You likey? ;)


Happy Wednesday! It's a Triple Play!!!

Challenge that is! Yup...I THINK I managed to get 3 challenges in...lol. I was full of energy and said WHAT THE HECK! So whatcha think?

Challenge #1: Tuesday Morning Sketches! Melissa switched it up a bit and let US use any sketch...but had to use her color challenge! The colors to use were Elegant Eggplant, Certain Celery, & Kraft. I didn't have any Certain Celery so I opted out for Kiwi Kiss. That's as close as I could get to that...lol. I really like these colors together and hadn't used them in a cool minute or two. Thanks for the challenge Mel!

Challenge #2: Digital Tuesday Challenge! The challenge there was to use a digital stamp with a HOP! Huh? What's that? Well...anything that hops! I chose to use froggy again...lol. He's just too cute and fun to color! Image is from Dustin Pike and he just happens to be this weeks sponsor. ;)

and finally...

Challenge #3: The Pink Elephant sketch!
I'm really having fun now making cards for challenges rather than feeling tight on ideas for swaps. Now it's time to challenge myself and see how many swaps I DON'T join! :P

Copics used in no particular order: G99, G94, G24, G21, BG96, G09, G02, YG67, YG25, YG17, YG13, E37, E35, E34, E31, B41, B32, B23, N8, N5, N3, R89, R46, & R29

CS/DP: Kraft, EEggplant, KKiss, Rockabilliy DP, & GP CS

Ink: BBlack & Copics
Stamps: Dustin Pike digi frog & PCS Billy sentiment
Embellishments: picot edge purple ribbon
Others: eyelet edge punch

No. 10 Reds & Pinks Copic Challenge Creation

Hi ya'll! How's your day going? Mine...rushed! I'm in and out of the house finishing up getting the kids stuff ready for school. Yesterday I finally got Lizzie's uniforms...I almost cried...lol. Oh well...she looks adorable if I say so myself! I'll take pics soon. :D

Anywho...I made this card in chapters...lol. I did the coloring at my MIL's house on Sunday and the card yesterday. Needless to say I was at a loss for a layout but finally threw this together! I made it for Copic Creations Red, Pink, & Hearts challenge. The challenge was to use reds or pinks in the coloring. I've been practicing with the Copics because I paid too much to just shove them to the side like LV did. Not to sound like a hypocrite...but I'm actually liking these more than my Prismas. *GASP* I know...I swore by them but by using Copics...I see now why people swear by THEM! They ARE much easier to blend because of the brush. Anywho...I tried at my coloring a bit different...I used multiples of the same color families. You can click on pics for larger view. Colors are as such:

hair: E47, E38, E15, & E35
clothing: R59, R46, R43, & R20
skin: E02, E00, & R02
others: C3, E50, & 0

CS/DP: CChip, RHRed, PPirrouette, & Bella Rose DP
Ink: CChip
Stamps: Kiki La Roue digi (ATS) & Hanna sentiments
Embellishments: sheer chocolate & pink grograin ribbon
Others: eyelet border punch, Swiss Dots CB folder, hearts die, & lables 1 Nesties



Let's Do It Again!

I couldn't wait to share my news...which is more like "olds"...but I made another tearm as a Bombshell Design Team member. This past term well...you know...but this term I plan on killing it to the max!

Ok...so I wanted to share that! Make sure to follow me as I will be posting Bombshell cards and challenges! Also join us at Bombshell Stamps PCP group! Jump in and stop by to say hello! These girls know how to break you out of the ord. and challenge your little (or big) brain! ;) Check out Bombshell Stamps...link on my sidebar!


Wow...2 days in a row! Happy Saturday!

Don't get so use to it LMBO! Naw...I guess I've just had a couple good days to stamp AND do my chores! :D It's a good feeling...helps me get over some ugly difficulties I'm still going through regarding my dad. I wont get into it...but it's ugly!
Anywho...moving on! I made this card here thanks to 2 things...the SCS newsletter with the wiper card tutorial AND The Digi Shack's Thursday challenge. The challenge was to take a bag in Kharlie Bug's Etsy shop (she's also the owner to the Digi Shack...hence her challenge) and get inspired. As soon as I saw one of 2 bags I drew inspiration from...I knew I wanted to use a stamp set I knew I had to get for another reason other than because LV liked it. That bag is so me! I know most of you who know me knows why! ;)

Ok...so I'll make this one short...lots to do today! I'll see you soon! Oh...and if you likey a bag in the Etsy shop...you should play along...you have until the 26th midnight! The prize is a great one...if you're the kind of "purse-on" that likes to stamp and craft etc...then you'll really "tote-ally" fall for this challenge! ;) Ok I know...speading the cheese! :P

markers used:
CS/DP: BBlack, GGrey, PPirrouette, & WWhite
Ink: BBlack, GGrey, & Antique Linen
Stamps: Just Jawing & Skulls from TAC (forgot the name)
Embellishments: BBlack ribbon, pink sating ribbon, & bling
Others: Giga scalloped punch


Happy Almost Weekend!

I'm so glad this week is OVER! It means the kids are almost off to school...YAY! Of course it's gonna be bittersweet because that also means my little Lizzie is starting Kinder! Time has really flown! My last baby is starting school and she's very excited! She already had her orientation and saw her classroom and she can't wait for Thursday. :( I wont have anyone to cuddle with during the day anymore! We'll still have our naps though! :) LOL!

Anywho...I made this card for a friend of mine that lives in the Netherlands who I haven't been a great friend to. :( I am so embarassed about that. She's been my friend since I had started my very first MSN group and bonded with her instantly. I do miss her living in the US. I sent her some stamps I hope she likes. She's a frog lover so I had to make her card special! I even broke out the sewing machine! :O I hadn't used my sewing machine in such a long time...my hubby was not happy he paid so much for just using it a couple of times. YIKES! Maybe now I'll break out some fabric too and maybe sew clothing again...but that's a big MAYBE! We'll see how that goes! :P

Ok...I am off to work on a challenge card! I'll post that tomorrow! Hope it comes out how I have it in mind!

Have a great weekend and don't have too much fun without me! :P

Markers used:
CS/DP: CChip, OOlive, SSky, Kraft, Basic Grey DP, & white GP CS

Ink: BBlack & Copics
Stamps: Dustin Pike frog digi & Unfrogettable

Embellishments: CChip & OOlive ribbon
Others: circle punches, scalloped punch, wire works, & sewing machine



Voodoo you like to try a sketch?

Hello ya'll and Happy One Day Before Hump Day! I like Wednesdays...lol...it means the weekend is creeping up! Yes...I need my weekends! Weekends are MY days...especially Sundays! Anywho...
I made this card...I'm NOT too happy with it...but I was kinda tired and sleepy when I made it. I can't nap so I decided to go ahead and work on it! I made it for Melissa's Tuesday Morning Sketches challenges. I like using sketches...especially when they're not my norm...lol. This sketch was pretty easy to follow...only I wish I had more energy in me to make it WOW! But I'll try again! Check out Melissa's Tuesday Morning Sketches and join along!

For this card I used another Melyssa's (with a Y) digi image! Man does this gal not only have AMAZING talent...but her digi images are fantastic!!! Check them out...I know you'll pick up a few...or leave making a mental wishlist! ;) I know I have my wishlist and it's pretty full! I'm really enjoying digi stamps!

Ok...see you next time around...hopefully I can take a catnap...*yawn*

Speaking of cats...lol...I think Bubba has the right idea! Just check him out trying to get me off the computer so I can nap nap with him...lol...awwww!

Markers used:
CS/DP: CCaribbean, BBlack, White GP CS, Textured Blue, & unknown DP
Ink: BBlack & Copics
Stamps: Whimsie Doodles Digi & TGF Never Neverland
Embellishments: stitched ribbon & pin
Others: tab corner punch



Cherry Tri-Shutter card...so sweet!

Hi ya'll! So last night I was bored out of my mind and the kids were driving me insane...they had chocolate fudge cake and soda...so I was about to lock myself in the room when hubby said he'll shut them up and watch them. So when he said that I told myself...ok...go stamp!!!

I've been eyeing this Tri-Shutter tutorial and so I jumped on the idea of working on it! It's not great...but for being rusty after how long of no stamping/crafting...it came out OK! I also recently fell in love with these GORGEOUS digi stamps from Sassy Studio Designs because they're so my style. I used Candy Apple & Sweet As Cherry Pie and colored then just this morning! I eyed those 2 yesterday but wanted to see I had "extra funds" to purchase them...lol. I cut the cherry pie from SACP and pasted it over the candy apple...that's why I love digi's...no masking...lol.

Ok...now I'm off to get back to life. You can say my mom use to spoil me and let me spend endless hours of crafting...lol...but now that she's gone...I'm the woman of the house...once again after years of chillaxing...:P I'll see ya'll soon! I'm gonna make Wednesday's my blog hop day...that's when I'll be visiting some of my favorite blogs! ;)
Markers used:
CS/DP: BBlack, KKiss, White GP CS, & Rockabilly DP
Ink: BBlack & Copics
Stamps: Sweet Studio Designs digi's & There She Goes Cupcake Mix & Match & Act of Kindness
Embellishments: flat back bling & Autumn Leaves flowers (gift from Scrappy...thanks girl)
Others: white gel pen



I hope you're sitting...

...yes...I created a card! *gasp* LOL! Yesterday I HAD to close ANY IE windows so I wouldn't get distracted...put on some music on iTunes and broke out the supplies! I just had to...this block was killing me!!! Plus I don't know if this is weird or not...but I could hear my stamps calling to me. I hope I'm not alone on this or else I'll seriously end up in the looney bin.

Anywho...I bought this Leanne Ellis stamp a long time ago and it hadn't seen ink so I thought I would take a shot at making her a bit "goth" for my swap on SCS. I don't know if she's goth enough...I don't wanna go too dark yet...but I can say she looks like LV...lol.

I don't know about you...but I feel I've lost my "touch". The coloring is not the same...I actually think that's a bit better...but I felt a bit out of my zone on the layout. I just cut and pasted and just went with it! I feel like it's missing something...maybe more layers? I don't know! BUT I hope you've enjoyed this card. I made it not only for my swap...but for my bloggies too. I have missed you guys so much. All I have been posting has made me feel like a Debbie Downer and that's not me...I don't like having people feel sad or feel pity for me...I want everyone around me to SMILE! :P

So I think I'm finally ready to break out of that funk! I may not post every day (or close to) like I use to...but you will see more Gabby creations. Thanks so much for putting up with the downer side of me. HUGE HUGS!

CS: BBlack, Kraft, KKiss, GP CS, & Rockabilly DP
Ink: BBlack & Copics
Stamps: Leanne Ellis Poise
Embellishments: 7 Gypsies candle wax/seal, flat back bling, & BBlack grosgrain ribbon
Others: white gel pen



More stamps for sale...

THANK YOU to those who bought from me from my last sale. I am truly appreciative of that!


The only fun I've had since the last time I had fun...lol

Hi ya'll...no card to show YET but I'm working on it. I've been having a hard time thinking stamp time...it's horrible this feeling! I have all my supplies around me but still can't shake this block! I told LV though that we're gonna stamp today! I'm 98% done with everything I've been working on and so I'll start having more free time. Then they go back to school and my little one goes too...so soon I'll have ME time...only for ME!!!

Ok...so enough of THAT...I have some exciting news! Remember how I'm almost always talking about how LV has an obsession with the Jonas Brothers? Well...she had the honor of meeting them!!! Yes...she won a meet and greet through the fan club. She was super stoked let me tell you. When she read the email she was screaming and had an "OMG I'm gonna vomit" moment...lol. My mom back in Feb.-Mar. had gave her $$$ to buy what she wanted and she ended up getting tickets for both her and I. So she entered to win the M&G and she never gave up hope that she would meet them. She wouldn't say "Oh I'm never gonna win" or anything like that...she was always positive and BAM...she wins!!! :) She's been a fan since mid '07...like a fan fan...lol...so this is HUGE to her! Anyways...here's her meet and greet picture.

It's funny that my sister in law thought they were those cardboard cutouts they have in Hollywood until she noticed Joe's (remember my DD's FAVE boy...well...not fave but the one she's "attracted" to...she loves them all equally)...around her shoulder. :D Check out where LV's arm is...lol! Anyways...it was a great day of her and me getting out and bonding more. The concert was pretty cool...I felt like I was back in my New Kids on the Block days...lots of screaming girls. This concert was more intense because we had closer seats...where all the crazy girls are. I could NOT hear on the drive back home...those girls have LUNGS!!!

In the meanwhile until I post new stamps I'm gonna sell or a new card which trust me...I'm GONNA get down tonight! I have to...even if it looks crappy...lol! Here are some pictures LV took at our concert.

This is their fan autograph bus provided by Verizon

LV holding her concert ticket and M&G pass

waiting in line for the meet and greet...we saw their bodyguard Big Rob...he's for real! :P
before they came on...it was a center stage show...this is the closest we've been
right when they were coming up to the stage...Paranoid was their first song they sang
Joe Jonas on the jumbo screen
Nick Jonas during A Little Bit Longer (during his diabetes speech)
Poison Ivy (Joe Jonas)
Joe Jonas on our side with fans...LV was jealous
Kevin Jonas on stage, Garbo on bass, Ryan on keyboard, & the horn section

Joe with the horn section...just after that he got down dancing with them...it was so cool
Nick and Joe on the trampoline...they're very acrobatic...lol
Gotta Find you from Camp Rock...the pedestal rose
LV SWEARS he (Joe) was looking at her in this pic...lol...too bad it's blurry :P
Live To Party...Kevin up front on guitar...he's pretty amazing
during Live To Party when the foam the girls...lol
Nick Live To Party drum solo...he's intense
LV's fave pic
another Kevin playing guitar pic
Kevin right before Lovebug started...he was under the waterscreen...yes...real water!
the boys (mostly Joe) spent most of the time on our side :)
Kevin Jonas introducing himself before the show was over
Nick Jonas """
Joe Jonas """
Big Rob preforming Burning Up with the boys...he has a "rapping" part
end of Burning Up...end of the show
other acts say bye...Honor Society, Wonder Girls, & Jordin Sparks
final good-bye
making sure LV's "autograph" was still there after the show
one last pic by the bus

Thanks for checking them out!
& LV