I'm sorry

Hi this is LV here. I messed up and didn't post about my mom when she asked me to. I only contacted her design teams and forgot to update her readers. My mom had to be taken to the emergency room on Saturday night because she had a diabetic episode. I don't know what that means or really what it is, but I know now it was not good as she was in the hospital until today. We just brought her home and the doctor told her she needs rest. While she was there for her diabetes she also had a bad reaction to an anxiety attack. She told me to please forgive her and that she will back up soon to update. She just wanted me to let everyone know that she's home and that as soon as she's OK to be up and doing things that she'll get to each and everyone of you. If you bought from her she will teach me how to do all of that to send off stuff. I don't know how to answer her private messages on Split Coast so if anyone from there had pm'd her she will get back to you soon.

I think that's about it, I know if I missed something she'll ask me to come back and update. Just like my mom right?

Thank you all!



Makeup 4 The Weekend #28

Hey all and Happy Friday! I'm so ready for the weekend!

As you may already know...it's Friday and that means it's time for a little challenge over at Paper Makeup Stamps blog! Today's challenge is brought to us by Dawn B.! The challenge is to make an altered notebook. I didn't have a notebook per-say...but I did have notepads. I altered it to take with me in my purse for when I get ideas...lately I've been getting some neat ideas...but then when I get home to jot it down...I forget them! Oh well...lol!

So here is my notepad made to also fit SC281. I used my non-inked set Buggy Sayings! You can find it at the Paper Makeup Stamps store here! Also used are these new AMAZING Viva Pearl Pens given to me by 2 AMAZING Ho friends...Kelli Jo and Kate! Kate sells them in her store...so if you want some...give her a holler! Here is her blog. THANK YOU MY DEAR FRIENDS...from the bottom of my heart.

Don't forget that Paper makeup Stamps is having a DESIGN TEAM CALL!!! Check out this post for info! Once again...GOOD LUCK!!!


Tuesday Morning Sketches #46

Hello peeps and it's Tuesday and that means it's time for another Tuesday Morning Sketches challenge! This week Melissa has thrown another curve with a recipe challenge! I love it when she throws that curve ball! LOL! This weeks recipe is to make a card with your favorite color combo AND make it sparkle...like Edward...lol!

My favorite color combo just happens to be brown and pink! Any shades of pinks and brows are just beautiful to me! So here is my card! I used the image "With a cherry on top" from this weeks sponsor Busy Beauties Boutique. Sentiment is from Paper Makeup Stamps which you can find here. It's from the set called Sprinkles and Cherries.

Well that's all for me! Go ahead and check out what the rest of the team has cooked up for you! Also...hope to see you play along!


Paper Makeup Stamps Design Team CALL!!!

Hey guys...me again! Just wanted to leave a note that Paper Makeup Stamps is having a DESIGN TEAM CALL!!! Head on over to read the details and best of luck to those who decide to join! Can't wait to see if one of my followers applies and makes it! :D

Monday...oh Monday...

Yeah pretty much...lol. I've said it before...I am NOT a Monday person! I have totally been spazzing lately and forgot to post this on Saturday as an auto-post...when I'm more cheerful. But somehow...lately...I've been feeling burnt out! What's weird is that when I was caring for both my mom and dad...I didn't feel burnt out even was I was burning both ends of the candle! I don't get it! ANYWHO...

Paper Makeup Stamps is sponsoring Copic Creations latest challenge...to go "MONO"! I LOVE Katie's videos of how to color using the black and white look. Although I have not quite got it yet...I decided to give it a try using Eye Pod. Also used for this card is sketch #280 (SCS280) from Splitcoast Stampers.

K...off to face Monday and take it as it comes...LOL!


Makeup 4 The Weekend #27

Hey guys! SO I totally missed creating my card during the week for the Makeup for the Weekend challenge brought to us by Danni! I have all my days mixed up or something because seriously...this week just crept up FAST! Battling this whole anxiety thing really throws me out of whack!

Still I made my card to play along! The challenge was to use at least 3 flowers! I so have that covered...lol! So here is my card. I used this awesome sentiment called "We Can Complain". Then used my 3 flowers which just happen to be roses ;) and they're the ones I'm selling! I used a darker red larger flower and 2 smaller red ones! So what you think?

Wanna play along? Go to the Paper Makeup Stamps blog to check out the deets and leave some love!


Mmmmm...do you like candy? How about some BLOG CANDY?

Hey peeps! It's about time for a blog candy! Don't cha think? I do! K...I wont ask you to become a follower (if you already are...SUPER!) and I'm not gonna ask you to make a new post to spread the word. All I'm gonna do is ask you to take the badge and place it SOMEWHERE on your blog where I can see you're participating to qualify! Oh...and also one simple question! What are your favorite lyrics from ANY song out there and what do they mean to you. Simple right? Well...that's it!

Remember...to qualify you MUST have my candy badge on your blog AND answer my question! I do check...so don't think I'll miss you! ;)

I will have this blog candy open until the end of the month as I'm SUPER excited to remain with Paper Makeup Stamps team for yet another term! I love it there! Katie is amazing and the team...well..they're awesome! I will announce a winner on Tuesday, June 1st!

Badge pick up is over there! :D >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

So what's in the bag? Here ya go!
*So Rockin' Cherry Blog Candy*
Stampin' Up! Rockabilly 6x6 DP
Mary Engelbreit Tag chipboard
Mary Engelbreit To Do List
Mary Engelbreit Emery Boards (rockstars gotta keep their nails filed too...lol)
Mary Engelbreit Cherry Rhinestones
Red paper flowers (bunch of 12 flowers)
Paper Makeup Stamps "Moody for Music" rubber stamp
Paper Makeup Stamps "You Rock My World" rubber stamp

EDIT: Let me know if you don't see the picture and badge box! :)

Hey...it's Friday! Wanna play with PMS MFTW?

Hey guys...it's Friday and that means Paper Makeup Stamps is having their weekly challenge Makeup for the Weekend! Head on over there and check out the challenge! Due to me being ill I couldn't participate today...but I will get to working on it today after I pick up my little bugs! So play along with me wont-cha?

ALSO...anyone interested in buying Prismacolor markers? They are still juicy! I never really used these! I have 2 sets of grays in 10% - 90% gradients in both French Gray and Warm Gray. I only use Cool Gray so I'm keeping those :P... If so email me! GabrielaArriaza at msn dot com. I'm selling them at $15 for the set with $5 shipping in a Priority box. Want both sets??? I'll ship them FREE to US only!

ALSO X2...have some stuff on Splitcoast I'm selling if you're interested in buying new*used stamps! http://www.splitcoaststampers.com/forums/showpost.php?p=16673109&postcount=1


Paper Makeup Stamps A WEEK IN REVIEW!

God I am so happy today is Wednesday! With my dang anxiety I'm super happy I'm one day away from my hubby's day off. Dumb little things like that happen to "tick" my anxiety...hubby heading off to work. I know...it's silly but I'm trying to adjust. This just started recently too...getting anxious about hubby going to work.

So...did you enjoy Paper Makeup Stamps release? Aren't these new stamps awesome? So...did you put in your order? ;) LOL!

Ok...so when I do start getting those anxious feelings and I'm home and the kids are fed and what not...I do what Caliope in the Tub does...soak in hot water (as hot as I can stand it) with bubbles and relax. I've even fallen asleep...lol. Not good right? I know... Still...that Caliope's living the life huh? LOL! I mean what's not to love from sitting in the bath and relaxing to some classical music or some nature sounds in the dark with only a few candles lit? In a way...that's the ONLY best part about my anxiety attacks. Oh...and I even have "nurses" who care to me. My Lizzie comes in with a clipboard and paper and marker and asks me "what's your boo boo mom?"...cute right? Want Caliope? Shop here! Oh...and I have a Paper Makeup Stamps blog candy in the works! So watch for that! It's not gonna be a "comment here and follow" candy...I'm gonna throw down a challenge!!! It hurts to offer candy and ask people to follow and then follow to a week later leave...no...I just can't do that! I'm sorry if that sounds harsh...but I'm in it for friendship and not for hits or popularity! ;)

Anywho...I made this card with me in mind! LOL! I even used my most favorite color combo...it's delicious! It's also for Paper Makeup Stamps challenge...to use ribbon and a button! What's funny is that I made this card BEFORE the challenge was given...so maybe I saw into the future? *GASP* LOL! You have until TONIGHT MIDNIGHT EST to participate to be entered to win a $25 voucher for Paper makeup Stamps! Hope to see you play! For deets...go HERE!

Oh man now I feel like jumping in a nice warm bath...lol! Hope you have your moments of joy...they are precious in life and should be done when possible! So if you're a tub person like me...SOAK IT UP!!!


Tuesday Morning Sketches #45

Hello and Happy Tuesday! I wont flood you with too much blah blah as I tend to do so I'll just get to it. Not feeling all that great and need some serious down time. Sorry guys!

This weeks sponsor for Tuesday Morning Sketches is There She Goes stamps! I just participated in the Mother of all Blog Hops! Pretty cool!

Anywho...this is the sketch and my take on it using the set "Let's Get Together". Head on over to Tuesday Morning Sketches to see what the other girls are up to and then make sure to play along!

Hope tomorrow is a better day...


TSG Mother {'s Day} of all Blog Hops

Hello and welcome to your very first stop on the Mother of all Blog Hops-blog hop...lol. This is very intimidating as I never liked being first at ANYTHING...ACK! Why did my last name have to start with an "A"? :P BUT I am so happy to be here none the less! When I found out that Jessica and Holly we're arranging this blog hop welcoming costumers AND past Trendsetters I jumped on the occasion! I was a Guest Trendsetter in April of '09 and that was fun times!

So here we go! If you came to me through the There She Goes blog...then you are on the right path! If you just happen upon my blog and would like to join in the hop...head on over to the There She Goes blog to read up on any important info about the hop! Ok...you ready now...coolio!

This weekend I am representing 3 sets...YES...THREE!!! First I signed up for "A-Z & 1, 2, 3". But then there were sets still uncalled for so I jumped on the opp to also rep the oh so LOL "Tastes Like Chicken" from when I was a Trendsetter and "Nature of Friendship" because during my time with TSG...I made some new awesome friends. Side note...I've been an awful friend lately and I apologize for all my friends whom I've neglected...so the Nature of Friendship card is for you ALL! :D

This project I made is this tote for my MIL for Mother's Day. This was an idea pitched to me by my awesome Ho (don't ask...lol) Kelli Jo who you will be visiting somewhere down the hop! I was stressed for ideas for a Mother's Day gift and BANG...she said stationary! Thanks KJ! :P Love ya! Love how you can use this set to personalize anything! I altered a notepad and stamped the inside pages with my mother in laws initial to match the cover and tote. Mis Notas is My Notes in Spanish. Then I made a postage stamp envelope and stamped "estampillas" which is stamps in Spanish. Lastly I altered a dollar store find...an address book with "direcciones" meaning addresses also in Spanish and then a matching RSVP pen. I hope she likes it! See the fun things you can do with this set?

Next is my Nature of Friendship card. I decided to keep it plain and simple and make a CAS card to feature it's beauty. This set doesn't need too many layers... I used Old Olive, Basic Black, and Elegant Eggplant to stamp the images and greeting. You can click on it for a larger image to read the sentiment. It had been a while since I used my SU inks all thanks to my Copics...lol! Nice break...

Finally here is my Tastes Like Chicken card. I remember when I first got the set to play with...I was dying! I was literally ROLLING ON THE FLOOR LAUGHING MY BUTT OFF! I know this wasn't a very popular set with many during the sneak peeks and it was the talk of the town at SCS...but I have a funny and sometimes strange sense of humor so this was so up my alley! Dark nasty alley...lol! Hope you enjoy this card! My last one was well...a bit "tasteless". If you wanna see what I'm talking about..you can see it here! I thought it was pretty hilarious! This one I went a bit more classy...lol! Hey..."those people" this set was meant for have class too dangit! x}

Ok so I leave you now on your way to visit the next stop on the hop which is the awesome

It's a pretty long trail...but I KNOW you'll enjoy it! So grab a cup of your favorite drink, kick back and enjoy the hop!

Jessica and Holly...thanks so much for having me guys! Fun times! :D

Paper Makeup Stamps BLOG HOP!!!

Hello and Happy Friday AKA Happy Paper Makeup Stamps BLOG HOP and RELEASE DAY!!! If you've come from Tangii's blog then you are on the right path...if not...head on over to the Paper Makeup Stamps blog to read any important info to then head on over to your first official stop! So...did you enjoy Tangii's creation? Isn't she awesome? Yeah...she sure is!

So without further blah blah from me...here is the card I made using Moody for Dragonflies releasing TODAY Friday, May 7th! Isn't she gorgeous? I'm so happy I found this Japanese fancy paper to work into the image which I paper pieced. I was gifted this paper AGES ago by a dear friend and I never knew what to use it for...until Moody for Dragonflies came along! The sentiment I paired with this image is from the set Faith Hope Love by Lindsay Spencer.

Sooooo...like always...there will be letters for you to collect for a discount code! ;) My letter for you today is:
Now head on over to Christi T.'s blog for your next stop! I bet she has something awesome for you to drool over! :P

Remember the party will be this evening after the HOP...so at about 8 pm CST head on over to chat a bit and maybe win something?! So clear your schedule and join the party over at the Paper Makeup Stamps forum! After you're done partying...head on over a maybe do a little shopping? Hmmm...it is Mother's Day so you can use that excuse? LOL! ;)

Have a great weekend and an AMAZING Mother's Day!


Paper Makeup Stamps Sneak Peek!

Hola people! How's it going? So...wanna see some more peeks for Paper Makeup Stamps? Yeah...I bet you do! Well today some of the team is sneaking you some peeks of some gorgeous silhouette flowers that will be in a set called Faith Hope Love by Lindsay Spencer. Lindsay is returning to do more designs for PMS.

So without further blah blah from me...here is the card I made using one of the flowers and grass from the set that will be releasing tomorrow Friday, May 7th...so mark your calendars! You don't wanna miss that OR the release party! Also...don't forget to hop along with us tomorrow Friday, May 7th starting at 7 am CST! Like always...there will be letters to collect for a discount code! ;)

The party will be tomorrow evening after the HOP...so at about 8 pm CST head on over to chat a bit and maybe win something?! So clear your schedule and join the party over at the Paper Makeup Stamps forum!


Tuesday Morning Sketches #44

Hello y'all and welcome to another Tuesday in Tuesday Morning Sketches challenge! I hope you had a great weekend and that you're ready for another sketch to play with!

Ok...let me first begin by letting you know this weeks sponsor. It's non other than Stef AKA Glitterbabe...the lamp shade queen...lol...and her oh so cute images from Glitterbabe's Art Shop! Ok...now when I saw the image I wanted to play with...Lava Lamp...and graciously donated by Stef...I had a vision of what I wanted. Once created...it was SOOOO not what I had envisioned. Same ol' story huh almost every week...like clock work...lol? Yeah...I'll never learn that my visions don't always come true! *blush* Still I love this image and the sentiment I created to go with it. I'm a BIG TIME lava lamp fool...so you know why I chose this image. :D My lava lamp was blue with yellow globs and glitter. Cool huh? I remember I use to sit HOURS with LV as a baby in my arms when she napped and could stare at it to help relax me. Where is my lava lamp when I need it. I may have to go look for one! I had that one for 6 years...so I grew fond of it until Oscar moved in to the picture and decided it wasn't "for us" anymore. Pshhhh! *rolls eyes* Oh well...I'm 33 and I can get another and NO ONE can tell me different...not even Oscar! LOL! BTW...noticed I was the little rebel and flipped the sketch on it's side? Shhh...don't tell Melissa! Oh wait never mind...she knows! OH OH OH...and hold on to your seat, socks, and underware...wait no...yeah...NO COPICS WERE HARMED IN THE MAKING OF THIS CARD! Ok...you can run screaming now! Nope...NO COPICS...all are Prismas! :0 I have been neglecting my first love and that's not right! No sir...or ma'am!

Anywho enough of my silly antics...hope to see you play along! Check out Tuesday Morning Sketches to see what the other chicas have been up to and drop them some love! ;)