12.31.2008

All dresses up and ready to go New Years Eve 2008!

Happy New Years Eve to all! So what is everyone doing tonight? I'm staying home with my family and making vegeterian lasagne and watching TV. We hardly ever go out anymore because it's just too hard to be taking my parents out now a days...but I think us staying home waiting for the clock to strike midnight is all we need. What's better than that? Of course in years past we would go out to parties and what not...but those are years in the past now...lol. ETA: Since I posted this on auto-pilot, the initial meal was a veggie sagne...but now we're having a country fried meal! I'm making friend chicken, homemade mash, corn on the cobb, and made from scratch biscuits!!! YUMMM...and instead of going out, we're having a potluck with the middle house and front house tenants! This should be fun...they always make their traditional meals. Good thing it's New Years EVE and I can pig out! LOL...but on Jan. 1st...I'm laying low from the foods that are NOT good for me. SOOO...here's to healthy eating in the New Year!!!

What are your New Year traditions?

Us...at midnight we eat 12 green grapes and make a wish (could be the same one) for each grape.
We get a box of poppers and let the kids go nuts (so mom could have work in the morning).
And of course...we hug each other. I cry...lol!

Any resolutions?
HA...I have plenty:
1. Lose weight (even though this is an every year thing) :P
2. Be a better person
3. Work on ME!
4. Spend more time with neglected friends
5. Be a better mom, wife, & daughter
6. NOT spend so much money on stamping stuff!!! *GASP* I know huh? But it's true...I sometimes spend too much on crafting stuff in general to keep up with trends knowing very well that I CAN work with what I have! I already have too much and sometimes things I spend money on and then don't even get used...it's horrible. More of my money SHOULD be used on my kids and my wardrobe! :S

I know there's more things I need to work on...but I'll share just that...lol. Your turn!

Prismacolor markers used:

Supplies:
CS/DP: BBlack, BGrey, Bright White, Silver foil CS, & Rockstar DP
Ink: BBlack, GGrey, & Prismas
Stamps: Little Tee's & Studio G (January)
Embellishments: polka dot ribbon, per-adhesived flat back bling, & silver wire
Others: Cuttlebug Dots folder, Coluzzle, circle punches, & star punch


Hugs,
Gabby

12.25.2008

Merry Christmas...

...from our family to yours!






Hugs,
The Arriazas
A few have emailed to ask me what posole (or pozole) is and how it's made etc...since I've only described it as a stew like confection...now I have a visual! LOL! Hope it makes your mouth water! :P What's in it? Well...it has hominy, chicken, and you have the option of adding ingrdients such as cabbage, raddish, onions, & dried cheese (kind of like parmesan). There are many other ingredients you can add...but that's all optional. Many like to make it with beef or pork in "red" stock/broth and some without the hominy...but we go the healthier route especially with my mom being diabetic. You can read more about posole by clicking HERE!

Then of course the kids wanted to leave a special treat for Santa...so we made him my YUMMY peanuts and chocolate chip cookies! I call them "fat nuts" because I've NEVER liked "thin" cookies! I love them when they come out of the oven nice and warm and so fluffy and chocolatey gooey in the center...MMMM.
Well...now I'm off to have me some hot cocoa...it's chilly since it rained all night. Finish enjoying your Christmas! :)

12.24.2008

Happy Christmas Eve!!! (and Baroque Motifs part 1)

Are you ready to tear into some gifts? I am! I hope there's no coal in my stocking though! YIKES! That would suck big time...LOL!

Anywho...here is a card (of a series) for a swap. I haven't used my SU sets in a LONG time like I use to...so it was time to dust off some and use it for this swap. The swap called to create your own background without using ANY of the new stuff like embossing (ex: Cuttlebug) OR ANY designer/patterned paper. I thought this swap was GENIUS so I joined for a spot. I may take another now that I'm done with these! LOL! Being that I'm such a DP hoarder...I need to start making my own "DP"! ;) Besides...the good thing about this is that you can customize your BG as you wish! Neat huh? Anywho...what do you think? BTW...giving credit where credit is due...this card was a CASE of THIS CARD! I just LOVED the elegance of it and it screamed to me...USE ME!!! Plus I love Baroque Motifs and I had neglected it long enough!


Supplies:
CS/DP: KKiss, BGrey, & Bright White
Ink: KKiss, GGrey, & BBlack
Stamps: Baroque Motifs, En Francais, & Elegant Cheer
Embellishments: satin flowers, flat back pearls (from Pretties kit), & pre-adhesived bling
Others: dauber


Hugs,
Gabby
May you have a GREAT Christmas and hope you get some good new goodies toplay with! I'll be extra nice in hopes my Santa gives me some goodies to play with...or $$$ to buy some goodies! ;) I already know he got me a couple of those new Nesties...so I'm SUPER stoked about that! :D

12.23.2008

My brain is working overtime...

...so I made this card featured today! With everything cleaned and half way cooked for tomorrow...I have nothing else to do! The gifts are wrapped, the kids are cleaned and fed...so as I sat here bored out of my mind...I put my hands to good use! I had these designs in my head for Melanie's tee's last night as I went to bed. This is when I get good ideas...although sometimes when I wake up...I've forgotten! Not the case this morning! I drew out what went thru my mind and BOO-YAH...these creations came to life...and EXACTLY as I had seen them in my head. That's a new one! Usually what's in my head never comes out like what goes on paper...not this time!!! YAY...my inner Santa is giving me an early gift to unwrap! The other card I made I'm gonna out-pilot for New Years Eve...I'm SOOOO excited for you to see that one...so please come back then! For now...here's the card I made to share today! I'm sure many can relate to the sentiments...lol!

So you can't decide whether to be naughty or nice...well...neither can I! LOL! Hence this card! Santa will have to deal with whatever Gabby he gets tomorrow night when he come to drop off the goodies! ;) LOL! Hey...didn't I tell you these tees are so much fun to play with??? You gotta get them if you don't have them...you will NOT regret it! I promise! And I'm not saying it because I was a guest designer for Melanie...I'm saying it cause I mean it!

Here I stamped the first tee on to Ridin' Hood Red, then the next on Kiwi Kiss, and the last on Bright White then colored in with Prismacolor "Buff" for the flesh. Notice the cleavage? ;) The naughty tee had it's sleeves cut off to make it sexy looking and gave it a neckline...down to there...yeah! Then I hand drew the Santa belt and went in with the Liquid Applique' to create the puff. The nice tee I colored in the sleeves with Prismas and stamped the trees from Studio G (December). Added some Stickles and WA-LA insta Christmas tee!!!

I bet you're wondering where this "energy" came from...well...it came from going to Maria's blog! She's always making these gorgeous creations and they're always so bold and "full"! Maria was my upline when I was a demo...she also became my friend when I found her on eBay and invited her to my MSN card group. Her work is EXQUISITE! It's thanks to her that I grew in my stamping abilities. I hadn't visited her blog in AGES...but thanks to the newly discovered widget...the following one...I decided to jump on over!

Anywho...I hope you've enjoyed this blah blah for the evening...lol.

Prismacolor markers used:

Supplies:
CS/DP: KKiss, RHRed, Bright White, & Christmas DP SU 2007
Ink: BBlack, KKiss, RHRed, & Prismas
Stamps: Little Tees, Tee Talk, Twisted Sentiments, Studio G (December), & ...and then I said!
Embellishments: sheer white ribbon, gold cord SU, & Liquid Applique'
Others: Scalloped Edge punch, circle punch, scalloped round punch, white gel pen, daubers, & Crop-A-Dile


Hugs,
Gabby

Following!!! WHERE HAVE I BEEN???

OMG you guys...I can't believe I was missing out on that little helper!!! I just added the follower thingy yesterday and I've been following some of the blogs I visit and BOY...WHERE IN THE WORLD WAS I? I have been going to blogs MUCH EASIER to drop some love! Ok...how come no one told this late bloomer??? *shakes finger* LOL! SO...expect to see my beautiful face *cough/laugh* leaving you some love! Thank GOD for this helper! Geesh! Ok...back to my regularly sceduled program! ;) Hope to see your faces following me! :)

She's a cold hearted heartbreaker!!!

And she's lovin' it! Ok...so I said I would be back until before the New Year...but I have a few cards I'd like to share with you.

Here is a card I made with some stamps I haven't used in a while...my kick butt Bombshell Stamps!!! Here I used Bombshell Angel along with Tattoo Background & Mans Ruin. I made this card once again thinking of my friend "O". She is such a heartbreaker and doesn't care! She has a baby daddy and new guy!!! WHAT??? Between her break-up with the baby daddy...she's had other guys I met that she's crushed! OUCH "O"!!! When will she stop...no one knows! She even had tattoos of sparrows on her chest...2 to be exact. She says one is for her baby daddy and the other for her "current" boyfriend! OK "O"!!! Who will be the next guy to land in her web? I feel sorry for him...lol...or do I really? ;) They fall for it...so NO...I really DON'T feel that sorry!


Prismacolor markers used:
Supplies:
CS/DP: BBlack, RHRed, & Bright White
Ink: BBlack, GGrey, RHRed, & Prismas
Stamps: Bombshell Stamps
Embellishments: ribbon & foil stickers
Others: N/A
Hugs,
Gabby

12.22.2008

Happy Holidays

With Christmas just knocking on our doors...I want to wish you all a GREAT Christmas. I wont be on here until maybe New Years Eve to wish you all a Happy New Year so in the meanwhile...may you have a safe and sound Christmas surrounded by your loved ones and may you receive everthing you wished for. Hugs and kisses from The Arriaza Family!

12.19.2008

Don't hate Rosalie because she's beautiful!

The more I watch Twilight (5th time online)...the more I think this girl is just beautiful! Her hair, her wardrobe, her attitude of a strong and independant woman. She truly is beautiful! I'm an Alice fan...don't get me wrong...Alice is my girl...but after reading Rosalie's story of before she was a vampire...it's no reason why she was so loved by everyone and so tragic about her human end. So don't hate...lol...she's just misunderstood. I thought I hated her...well...not hate...more like really disliked...because of her attitude towards Bella...but after reading Breaking Dawn...I understood her more. I actually began to like her. I'm not saying more so I wont spoil it for those who still haven't read Breaking Dawn. ;) What do you think?




Prismacolor markers used:





Supplies:
CS/DP: BBlack, RHRed, Bright White, & Black, Cream, & Red collection Autumn Leaves DP
Ink: BBlack & Prismas
Stamps: Rubber Romance Elle & B.C. Dzyns Hey Chica
Embellishments: flat back pearls & velvet ribbon
Others: Diamond Glaze


Hugs,
Gabby

12.18.2008

I missed you!

This is a card I made while I was offline and having withdrawls from my online friends. I tried using bright colors which is not really my thing...but I made it for you...my friends I missed. :) See what time offline can do to you? LOL!

I dug thru kits I had received so I don't have a complete list of the supplies provided, I do know this is a set from MFT...but what I did use of mine was:
PPirrouette CS, PPink CS, Scalloped Punch, Crop-A-Dile, & Prismacolor Markers.
Kit provided by OhioMary from SCS.
Here are the markers I used:


Hugs,
Gabby

12.17.2008

Cupcakes! A guilty treat? Hmmm...

Do you ever feel guilty after such a yummy snack like a cupcake? I do...lol. This one is for you if you like me feel the guilt. I'm in the process of losing weight...so far after my "diet" I've lost 20 lbs. It's a good thing because after Thansgiving I thought I had added 20 lbs. So to encourage all my "chubby" friends trying to loose weight here is a card for you! Isn't this Sophie just cute? Plus...that cupcake looks very appealing...so who could blame her for jumping on the scale after eating such a yummy treat? LOL! Here's to your goal! Mine is far from my reach still...so here's to my goal too!

Prismacolor markers used:






Supplies:
CS/DP: C2Cocoa, VVanilla, Bright White, & unknown vendor embossed hearts & burgundy DP
Ink: BBlack & C2Cocoa
Stamps: Sophie & Things Hanna Would Say
Embellishments: Diamond Glaze
Others: dauber


Hugs,
Gabby

12.16.2008

Well...I did something right!!! LOL!!!

Yeah...I bet you're wondering what the heck I'm talking about...well...I was "monkey-ing" (as my dad puts it) with the computer. Yesterday when I posted...I couldn't even see my background OR see my pictures or upload pictures to show. Well...I was monkey-ing with it this morning and TA-DA! I could upload pictures!!! *knock on wood for it to continue* SO...I'm happy at least about that. LOL!

Ok...here is another project I made using the tutorial for the Bella Rose Tote (which BTW I am SOO sorry for those who couldn't see it). Melanie mentioned it on her blog when she posted my project as guest designer that the link was only viewable by thoe who subscribe to SCS. I made it similar to the last one I made because they're "Twilight-is" colors and my DS's teacher is a Twilighter. Oh...she LOVED IT!!! After I was done with it...I wanted to keep it...lol. It comes with a notepad...made the rings with the BIA that I've been neglecting...a Post It notes holder, R.S.V.P. pen, and a bookmark. These totes are too much fun to make. Whatcha think?
Supplies:
CS/DP: BBlack, RHRed, Bright White, & Black & White series DP from Making Memories
Ink: BBlack
Stamps: Little Tee's, Tee Talk, & Studio G Alpha
Embellishments: FLOWERS!!!...bling, baubbles, ribbon, fibers, & Build-A-Brad
Others: Clip, coaster, Post It notes, chipboard, notepad, & bamboo skewers

Hugs,
Gabby

12.15.2008

So I've been tagged!

I've been tagged by one of my HO's...Miss Hollywood Ho...you go girl...to list 4 answers to questions about me. Here we go! Hope I'm interesting...lol.

4 things I like/love about my husband/boyfriend:
1. He is VERY patient & understanding.
2. He is a funny guy!
3. He spoils/babies me when I need it and when possible.
4. He loves me just the way I am.

4 jobs I've had:
1. cashier at a boutique (back in High School and for 2 months...lol)
2. MOM
3. WIFE...yes...that IS a job!
4. maid

4 Movies I have watched more than once:
1. Twilight (4 times already...I know...nuts huh?)
2. Disturbia (Shia is a cutie in this one)
3. Transformers (Shia again...I know I know...I'm sick...lol)
4. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

4 TV Shows I watch:
1. CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
2. Rock of Love Charm School
3. The Soup
4. the local news

4 People who email me regularly:
1. Joani
2. my Ho's
3. blogs I subscribe to
4. my cousin Angie

4 favorite foods:
1. onion rings
2. pizza
3. Italian food in general
4. scrambled eggs with ketchup

4 places I want to visit:
1. London
2. Hawaii
3. A exotic island (Fiji maybe)
4. Italy

4 things I am looking forward to in the coming year:
1. Losing weight
2. my kids turning 1 year older
3. Hopefully being picked up on a DT
4. Growing & working on myself <---what she said!!!

4 people I tag (not in any particular order):
1. Joani
2. Joy
3. Nic
4. Julie

Have fun gals!!

POST EDIT: UGH...I hope you guys come on here to know you've been tagged. I'm trying to leave you a comment...but can't see the word verifications!!!!! It's madness!!!! :'(

Had technical difficulties...

...and boy did I have serious withdrawls! Hi all...I missed you! I was MIA for 2 weeks because my hard drive gave up on me. I lost a HUGE chunk of my memories...well...visual memories and I did cry for atleast 2 days. It didn't really hit me harder until last night when I came online and realized I had lost over 2,000 family pictures and pictures of crafts I've made since I very FIRST started crafting. Lesson learned to back up my stuff. Plus videos...OMG...I wont go on or else I'll break down again. DH is gonna have another guy take a stab at the old hard drive to see if maybe he can do what the others couldn't do...this guys is a "Geek Squad" guy...so I hope he can recover...but I'm not having high hopes. Oh well...to start over huh?

Ok...I have a question. I'm running on a Pentium 3 processor (a loaner from my brother) and is slow and hard for me to load pictures...so I'm wondering...is my background still here on my blog? I see the banner...but not the background. I hope it's still there or else I'll faint...lol. I worked so hard on it.

Anywho...I'm glad to be back online though...I miss my friends in my computer! ((hugs puter)). I'll have some stuff up soon that I worked on while I was gone.

11.26.2008

Twilighters!!! LISTEN UP!!!


Ok ya'll...just wanted to let you know that even if you're NOT a SCS member...that I would love to have you in my Twilight SCS swap! (U.S. only) Just leave me a comment here if you're not an SCS'er or go leave me a post on my thread. Here is the link!

Here is a copy of the details!
You know you're addicted to Twilight if you look at your husband and think,
"Dammit, why don't you sparkle?"



WONDERFUL prize will be awarded to ONE lucky winner!!!


I will be awarding the BEST card with a little something Twilight related! LV (my 12 year old DD who's also on Team Edward) and I will pick thee best Twilight represented card! Let's just say the prize is something you will be able to wear and maybe wont want to take off!

Ok...the obsession has taken over! I have had this brewing in my wittle head since I started reading the first book. Are you addicted as well...do you fantasize being in Forks? Do you dream about being "bitten"? Do you prefer men who are dead, cold, and sparkly? Or do you prefer furry creatures? If you answered yeah to ANY of the above...then yeah...you suffer from Twilight Mania!!!

Anything goes for this swap! Make a card depicting Edward, Jacob, Bella, The Cullens...ANYTHING goes! Even if you're a Swiss Neutral...join me!!!

DESCRIPTION: Make cards using the Twilight series as inspiration!!! Standard size cards please! If you would like to do a different size card, please make sure you include an envelope please. Thanks!


VENDORS:
1. NVR on embellishments.
2. PLEASE and I must stress this... use quality cardstock such as Stampin' Up (or similar in quality) PLEASE!!! All colors, patterned, & designer paper are encouraged! There's nothing uglier than a floppy card that wont stand up!

3. Please and I MUST stress this too...2 or more layers and at least one embellishment.

4. And last but not least...make something you would expect to receive in return...in other words...do the best at your work that you can. We're not all seasoned stampers/card makers...but make something you can be proud of. Anything not up to par WILL be returned. Sorry...I can't have my swappers dissapointed with less than!


QUANTITY: 5+1 The +1 is for the hostess...which is ME because I'm greedy like that! You will send in 6 and get 5 back. You will NOT get one of your own back (if there are enough players). So if you like what you've made, make an extra for you to keep. Sign up for as many spots you like. Just make sure you make something different for each spot.


DUE DATE: Due date is 2/02...my birthday!!! BUT, I will give a cushion of only ONE WEEK!!! I'm trying to be firm BUT nice about due dates...so please work with me...if you have too much on your plate and you think you MAY be late or wont be able to complete this swap...PLEASE do NOT sign up OR PM me in the event you have to cancel your spot WITH ENOUGH TIME FOR ME TO RE-ARRANGE IF NEED BE AND NOT AT THE LAST MINUTE...I would really appreciate that!!! I want to make sure all swaps have a quick turnaround...I'm an OCD hostess...lol. Any late cards WILL be returned back. If you feel the need to do so, please add delivery confirmation to your packages as I'm not responsible if the USPS messes up and losses your packages.


PACKAGING/MAILING: Place swap items in a large baggie for waterproof purposes. Write your real name, SCS name (if applicable) and swap name on a piece of paper and include in the baggie for identification purposes OR you can also write it ON the baggie. Place baggie in a SASE, (please include 2 - 3 extra stamps to make sure your goodies will be sure to be returned to you). Extra unused postage will be returned to you. If you prefer Priority, I will provide the envelope, just make sure to send 1 (ONE) Priority postage stamp, a Priority label pre-filled, NO METERED POSTAGE PLEASE...ONLY POSTAGE STAMPS anything metered will also be returned...or you can also send cash to cover the shipping. If you send cash...I will PayPal print your labels or go directly to the PO!


Send your swaps to:
email me for my address!


Thanks!!!

Pretty Princess

How 'bout some Pink Poison? LOL! Yeah...I just found these oh so adorable stamps thanks to SCS! This pwetty pwincess was so much fun to color...but I had to do 6 for a swap and I've been trying to color how LV taught me using darks and lights to create "depth" to an image. Yeah...my 12 year old DD taught ME! LOL! I love sketches when I'm in a funk. This is an old challenge sketch from SCS and for the swap...we were to pick ANY sketch to use for the swap and I chose this one. Friday I will feature the next sketch I used...oldie but goodie! This card made me break out some non-used CS and DP and ribbon...lol. Notice the twinkle on her dress, wand, & crown? I added some Stickles to make it look like a Halloween costume my Lizzie wore on her first Halloween...lol. Gotta love the "sparkly". I've been hogging so much stuff it's sick...and now with a minimun spending freeze due to Christmas shopping around the corner...I really have to use what I already got! Of course I had to break my little rule for these little gals...too cute to resist! Don't ya think?




Supplies: CS/DP: PPom, PPirouette, Bright White, Salmon Pink (?) Bazzil Bling, & Bella Rose DP
Ink: BBlack & Prismas
Stamps: Pink Poison Princess Anya
Embellishments: Gold ribbon
Others: Diamond Stickles

11.25.2008

Time for an update...don't you think?

Well...as you readers know...my time is cut short due to now once again being the sole caretaker. With my mom now weaker...I do more than before...so I only use my time catching up on making cards for swaps and working on projects for X reason. I'm now taking advantage of when everyone is sleeping...so now posting early (and actually feeling up to it) is so much more straining since I'm sleepy...lol. I'll be doing late posts though and just "auto pilot" them. I do apologize to my readers...not only for NOT updating...but for also being so darn whiney when I do come on. I love blogging...so I'm not abandoning it...just not posting like I use to. My faithful friends and readers will remain. ;)

SO...expect a post tomorrow morning as I am right now taking advantage of some free time to post what I've made since after the whole concert hooplah!

Oh...BTW...did ya'll catch Twilight? I did...Friday night and it was amazing. I had to dristract myself from a call we got from Mexico letting us know my dad's younger brother (the only one left) passed away. So even though we were sad...it was nice to get away and get distracted. The drive down to Baja was NOT a great one...but I wont get into it...K! ;)

11.13.2008

Sneak Peeks: Melanie Muenchinger's Little Tee & Just So Sporty COMPANION!!!

You will never believe my surprise when I received this set from Melanie as a Thank You for promoting the Little Tee's and Just So Sporty on my blog and for hosting 2 swaps on SCS. I was super stoked!!! I felt like if I was receiving an autograph from HIM (my favorite band of all time) or something...lol. And what awesome honor to be making these sneak peeks for you all!!!

As you have seen before in my previous posts...I LOVE these 2 sets from Melanie Muenchinger! Little Tee's and Just So Sporty are SO MUCH FUN and very versatile to use! You've seen me make regular tee's, sleeveless tee's, pant & shirt sets, PJ's...I could go on on the limitless things you can create from these sets. If you think I'm lying...check out Melanie's TIP SHEET!!! NOW...the newest companion for these sets will be on sale at MIDNIGHT at Gina K.!!! You get a bunch of extra sentiments you can use for the sets Little Tee's and Just So Sporty! It even has some fun ones you can use to make postcards...or even stamp outside an envelope. You can even do the innies and outies!!!

This Forks, WA tee I made here used said stamp. It says "Somebody in _____ loves you". How cool is that??? You can customize it you ANY city or ANY place your heart desires!!! My desire was Forks or course...lol. I used Studio G's Alphabet set series 3 to add the city and state. I can't say I'm SUPER happy with this card because I've been in a creative slump lately with not getting enough sleep and what not prepping for LV's JB concert Saturday. Not my ususal style...but still worth showing to promote Mel's new set which by the way is called "Tee Talk". I just did a basic print out of a map showing forks and the zip code seal and just went with it. Like the apple brad? LOL! I think it's cute...what do you think?
Suppies:
CS/DP: PPoint, RRHood, & Bright White from Wausau Papers
Ink: BBlack, RRHood, & Prismacolor Marker in Crimson Red
Stamps: Little Tee's, Tee Talk, & Studio G Alphabet series 3 set
Embellishments: apple brad
Others: circle punches in 1 3/4 & 1 1/2

Here is another card I made. Getting more to my style...yet NOT EXACTLY what I had envisioned. I wish I would have used a lighter colored DP for the "I'd rather be stamping" sentiment "printed" on the PJ's. I wanted them to look kind of like my new PJ's...but failed. I will try again once the concert madness is over and done with! Wouldn't you rather be stamping too than sleeping??? Well...I haven't been sleeping...but I haven't been able to do some stamping either! *blush* I went to an old reliable sketch as my brain was malfunctioning to come up with a better layout than the ones I've had recently. See...I told you these sets are versatile! I made the PJ pants with the same tee stamp...just cut off the arms and made the pants using a black marker pen. It also has an under shirt "for extra warmth" lol! Next project I'll be using the Just So Sporty hoodie and throw back jersey!
Supplies:
CS/DP: CChip, Bright White, VVanilla, & Basic Grey DP Mellow
Ink: BBlack
Stamps: Little Tee's & Tee Talk
Embellishments: SU ribbon
Others: Dimensionals, scalloped edge punch & paper snips

If you have Little Tee's or Just So Sporty...or BOTH...Tee Talk is a MUST HAVE!!! Pick it up at midnight after the release party at Gina K.! Don't have either...take advantage of the 1 free with 3 special Gina K. offers! Wanna chat it up a bit on the release party thread...join us HERE! You may even have a chance to win this set with the challenges and contests!!! See you there!

11.12.2008

Cooler in Southern Cali!!!

Brrrrr...it's feeling lots chillier here in Southern California! NOW I'm happy with the weather...lol. I can actually snuggle within myself when I get that blast of cool air in my face. Love it! Now I can break out the hot cocoa and the warmer blankets.

This card here was made for Hanna Stamps contest challenge on SCS by my girl Candice. She provided a sketch for us to work with. It was simple...but those sometimes are the best. I'm actually intimidated by sketches with those 4 panels where they have to line up...lol. I actually made it work because I put more effort into it...plus it was made simpler thanks to Scor-Pal! Yes...it's a MUST have this Scor-Pal! What's funny is that while I was intimidated by the lines of the panels not matching...I pasted the image a bit off center from the scalloped circle...LMBO! That's the only reason I used those white Prima flowers there...to cover up the boo boo!!! I still like the outcome though...so I guess no complaints! As hard as it was to use my stack of Figgy Pudding DP...I used it! It was harder than I thought...lol. I told you I have to start using what I already have before I start buying more once my spending freeze lifts. I also used those snowflake brads which I was "hiding" AND have really been using up my TONS of flowers I have. Not to mention my watercolor paper.

Speaking of watercolor paper...OMG...I tried using my Prismacolor markers on it...I am in love! I now need to buy more WC paper!!! I love how it didn't bleed and how well it blended the colors like LV's been teaching me! I still like my bright white from Wausau Paper...don't get me wrong...but this WC paper really stunned me! Whatcha think?

Prismacolor Markers used:
Supplies:
CS/DP: BBreeze, BBayou, Watercolor paper, & Figgy Pudding DP from Basic Grey
Ink: BBlack, SSky, BBreeze, & Prismacolor markers
Stamps: Ski Bunny Hanna
Embellishments: snowflake brad, Prima flowers, & flat back rhinestones
Others: scalloped punch, circle punch, Diamond Glaze, & white gel pen

11.07.2008

Tees & Hoodies & Sentiments OH MY

Well...MelMel AKA Melanie Muenchinger of Gina K. is at it again! She is releasing a new set of sentiments to fit in the Little Tees and Just So Sporty sets and I am super stoked! I just can't get enough of these sets and LV the same! Here are a few cards made by both myself and LV as we get ready for the upcoming release!!! What do you think? Do you like these hoodie and tees? Look for the I {heart} my Tees banner and click on it! Also...if you're up for a challenge...buy some! ;) In the near future I'll be hosting an SCS swap for these in case you're interested!!!

This one here is one I made for a challenge MelMel is hosting to be able to win the new upcoming set. I made it for my mom as she is my super hero. Even though she's going thru what she's going thru...she is still full help when it comes to my dad. This woman is unbelievable! She also dresses like this...so I had to make something fitting...lol. I stamped the tee 3 times...once on the DP and twice on the Kiwi CS. I just trimmed here and there to put the outfit together! I also added buttons using flat back rhinestones. Cute huh?

Ugh...for some reason...blogger picture upload isn't cooperating with me...so these pictures are coming out HUGE so I had to manually resize! Sorry if the pictures may look grainy! Hope they get it together soon!!!


Here is a tee card LV made...I think I mentioned this one before...the one she made using glow-in-the-dark paint...it's adorable! She stamped the shades and then went over the eye part with the paint. Leave it in the light for a while and then shut off the lights and WOW...lol...it glows!!!




Now here is a hoodie card she made. Since she ran out of her shrinky dinks...she resorted to stamping a small guitar I picked up for her at ATS. Boy did she give me work on this one. I had to snip it for her! AAAAAAAAHHHHH!!! It was horror as I had to do 6 of them...lol. Either way I love how this card of hers came out! Could you believe she giving ME coloring tips to "inner shade" as she calls it using Prismas??? Yeah...I can now hang my head in shame! LOL!


Prismacolor Markers used:
Supplies:
CARD 1~
CS/DP: PPirrouette, RRHood, Bright White from Wausau Papers, & Bella Rose DP
Ink: BBlack & RRHood
Stamps: Little Tees & Just So Sporty
Embellishments: flat back rhinestones & pink ribbon
Other: ScorPal, CB, & folder

CARD 2~
CS/DP: BGrey, BBlack, BWhite from Wausau Paper, & DCWV Rockstar DP
Ink: BBlack
Stamps: Little Tees
Embellishments: sheer silver glitter ribbon
Other: glow in the dark paint by Tulip

CARD 3~
CS/DP: BBreeze, C2Cocoa, BWhite from Wausau Paper, & DCWV Rockstar DP
Ink: BBlack & Prismas
Stamps: Just So Sporty & Guitar (vendor unknown)
Embellishments: brown and white polka dot ribbon
Other: jump rings

11.05.2008

Since I've been gone...

...doesn't mean I haven't been stamping. I've been reading!!! I am now near the end of Eclipse. I can't wait to read Breaking Dawn!!! Actually...I did make a card and it's of course...Edward from Twilight. Well...this is Edward in my eyes...lol. He even sparkles!!!

Anywho...first here is the Edward card. I used my own handwriting, ugly as it is for the sentiment. I made it for my girly LV since she's a Twilight FANATIC as well. She's actually the one who got me into Twilight...lol. There was this rumor going around for some time now at her school that shooting were being planned...so as a worried momma...I put my feeling into a card. This is when I wish she had an Edward in her life...lol. Hope you like! BTW...how do you like my new music...It's music that makes me think of the Twilight books and the songs I've been listening while reading the books.

Prismacolor Markers used:








Supplies:
CS/DP: BBlack, Cherry? Bazzil Bling, Basic Grey, Bright White by Wausau, & Red, Black, & Cream by Autumn Leaves DP
Ink: BBlack & Prismas
Stamps: Mikey from Hanna Stamps
Embellishments: CB heart dies (transparency sheet & Bazzil Bling CS)
Others: Diamond Stickles
Check out these pendants I made too!!! Nice huh? :P

10.30.2008

Scrabble Tile Pendant Tutorial

Ok...so I haven't posted in a few days because I've just been extra busy with the kids Halloween stuff...so I'm posting this very quick post just to let ya'll know I'm still around...just less time of myself to do a full post. So here's a video on how to make these cute small pieces of jewelry and I hope I've helped you find a new hobby...lol. ;)






video