3.21.2010

Michele's Digi Swap card

Hey chicas! I have something to show...YAY! LOL! I worked on these cards (set of 4) for one of my dear Ho's and most of all...my friend...Michele from Enchanted Stamper. She has this swap to make cards with digi images on SCS. So to break out of my slump I decided to go with an easy to color image. Michele...if you happen to read this...these are going out Priority! I totally procrastinated and I KNOW these are due on the 25th! YIKES!

I've been seriously drained of my coloring! *GASP* It's horrible...that can't happen and I wont let it! I actually had another image in mind...but OMG when I colored her hair...I knew I had lost my touch. It was horrible...something NOT worth even showing. So I had purchased these digi's from Heather Ellis Digi Stamps a while back and when I saw them...I knew these would be easier for me to start with and break out of my coloring slump. I'm still not 100% OK with them...but this is MUCH better than my last attempt...lol...yeah, that bad! Sentiment is from Paper Makeup Stamps and designer paper from The Greeting Farm. :D BTW...I suggest if you want some pretty awesome stamps from paper Makeup Stamps at a great discount...you go check out the sale going on. Some stamps are limited so rush on over there!

Anywho...part of the swap requirements for what I signed up for was to make a "fancy folds". I don't know if this is fancy...but it's a different fold...a gate fold! Can you believe I JUST discovered that the Scor-Pal has the gate fold markings? Talk about slow! *rolls eyes*

Alright chicas...this is it for now...I don't want to hog up my BIL's computer while I'm visiting...lol. Just wanted to come in and make sure I don't lose you guys! I already see I lost a couple of readers...but oh well...I can't please everyone right? ;) See you guys soon! I have another card in the making...well a couple of cards to hopefully show very soon. I found a place at the park my DS goes to for afterschool activities...but they only open bi-weekly on Wednesdays and Thursdays...so I'll be signing up to use their computers. I now have WiFi from my friend from next door. Her room is like right next to mine so I can reach her WiFi. She let me borrow her password so whenever I want to use my iTouch from my room...lol. Oh well...que sera sera! ;) Later chicks! Once I'm back online I have MANY thank yous that are overdue and I need to contact personally rather than post them here...that's so generic! :P

MISS YAAAAAAA!!!!

9 comments:

Amy said...

Good to read you again, Gabby! Love this cute card and I don't see where your coloring skills have diminished at all! I love going to my Pure & Innocence girls for quick cards!
You're in my prayers, girl!

Michele L. said...

Gabby,
I can't wait to get these cards!!
they look amazing!

Sarah said...

Great card Gabby - and the coloring looks great to me!

Sheri (a.k.a PaperCrafty) said...

Hi Gabby!! Great to see you posting!! This is adorable!!

Angie said...

Ah Gabby! You haven't lost me and you WON't my friend! That's a promise! I hope your slump is a short one and I'll see you later tater!

the whimsical butterfly said...

Oh wow is this EVAH CUUUUTE! Gorgeous coloring girl...and you KNOW I love that DP!!!

Katie Cotton said...

this card is just so sweet! Fabulous job!!!

Tina said...

These are fab! BTW, your coloring is awesome!!

Tracey Cuccia said...

This is soooo sweet! Love that cutie pie, paired with that FABULOUS sentiment! Gorgeous Gabby!!!