4.11.2009

WOO HOO...a very special Saturday Blog Challenge! Are you up for it?

Ok...so what's so special about THIS Saturday? WELL...we have Maria Bell (shreeks) as one of the guest judges!!! WHAT??? How cool of Maria to accept being guest judge...she is not just a great friend...but OMG her talent is AMAZING!!! I'm lucky enough to own a few pieces of her work too! Well...again...how cool of her to accept?

Joni is hosting this Saturday challenge and it's a good one...a sketch by none other than Maria! I hope I did it justice! It's a bit busy...but I don't know...I like somewhat busy cards! I know I know...not everyone likes to fry their brain on elements overload...but it's nice to fry your brain once in a while...NO? Maybe it's just me...lol. Anywho...since I LOVE monkeys...I had to use this ADORABLE digi stamp created by the awesome artist Dustin Pike! If you haven't seen his digi stamps...OMG you're missing out on a treat! He's so fabulous...he has offered up some of his images...FOR FREE!!! Get out of here...who does that with awesome images? So go ahead and create a card using the sketch provided and then upload your card to SCS with the keyword BLOGC7! Then Joni will announce the winner next Saturday, April 18th!

Now go and check out what Joni and Melissa made! I'm sure it's gonna be awesome!

The image background came to be by accident...and I'm glad I messed up and made that little accident! What I wanted to do was just outline the image and "shadow" it like CandiceL from SCS does...well...it didn't turn out exactly like how I had envisioned it...so I ended up just coloring in the background! When I was done I did a 'hand to forehead' slap because I could have used the Air Brush can! I sometimes wonder if these things only happen to me...lol. So then when I was putting the card together...I thought it was too blue around the monkey and decided I would go in with a dauber and add some green under him to make it look like there's some grass below him. Whatcha think?

Copics used: BG 05, BG01, G99, G24, E50, E37, E35, E31, E29, RV11, & 0

Supplies:
CS/DP: C2Cocoa, CCaribbean, OOlive, KKiss, Bright White, & Basic Grey Blush DP
Ink: BBlack, C2Cocoa, CCaribbean, OOlive, KKiss, & Copics
Stamps: Monkey Digi Stamp by Dustin Pike & It's A Jungle Out There from MFT
Embellishments: SSaffron grosgrain ribbon, Vine ribbon, & spiral paper clip
Others: D'Vine Swirl CB folder, Scalloped edge punch, corner rounder punch, scalloped punch, circle punces (1 3/8 & 1 1/4), piercing tool, oval Coluzzle, dimensionals, & white gel pen


Hugs,
Gabby

10 comments:

~*Joni said...

Gabby this is so adorable! I love this monkey, I think he's the sneakiest and most innocent thing. :D I love love love your coloring and the background oops is just perfect!!! Dang it, I think I need to go and re-do mine. hahaha!! btw, LOVE your music, I went to bed singing this song last night. TS is so dang talented. (Like you!)

Sarah said...

Great card, that monkey is really cute! The coloring is great as usual!

Gael said...

Cool card! - I love the lower panel looks like vines. Very cool! And that monkey image is too cute - I got him, too

You're not switching to Copics are you?! I need you as proof that there is hope for me and my Prismas!!

PaperCrafty said...

Gabby, great card!!! Can;t wait to play with this weeks sketch.

Katie Cotton said...

this is just adorable! Great job!

Melissa Craig said...

Oh my goodness Gabby! He's so adorable!! That mischievous smile is so irresistible!

Thanks for the tips on the studio. I've been thinking about putting one together.

Makiko Jones said...

This is so adorable and fun!! Thank you for making me smile :)

Cindy Haffner said...

Oh so cute, super job, love it.

Maria said...

LOL! Hey Gabby too funny you had Joni send me Jared's photo. When I opened up the attachment I didn't expect it and it made me laugh so hard. It's funny that you remembered. He got a bit skinny. . .arrrgh, the guy gotta eat some meat! He's a vegetarian and he looks it! Thanks for making me laugh!!

Your card is like. . .WOW! It's beautiful! That moneky is so darn cute with his big teeth and smile You did more than justice to that sketch! You did AWESOME!!

Can't wait to see all the gorgeous cards!!

Hope you and your family have a wonderful Easter!

Maria

Ann said...

Super cute! Gotta love that monkey!