1.07.2008

Split Negative Technique

My first try at this awsome technique! Two of my gals made cards using this technique and thought...DANG! So I found the technique on SCS and I had to try my hand at it! I was surprised how fun and easy it was! Plus I signed up for a split negative technique swap in my group so I kinda HAD to jump in instead of just sitting back watching from the bleachers! I was gonna do a flat split negative, but I love how I gave it more dimension by snipping it and "curling" the wings. For the sentiment I mixed both silver and gold embossing powder. I didn't think it would be fair to the butterfly to use just one or the other...lol. I like being fair! Thanks for looking!

Supplies:
CS: Bazzil Bling Black, Gold, & Silver, & white NON SU
Ink: Versamark
Stamps: Stipple Butterfly & Word Art by Autumn Leaves
Embellishments: NONE
Others: gold & silver EP

6 comments:

Joani said...

Very pretty. I like this technique. Great job Gabby!
Hugs, Joani

Sonya said...

Beatiful card Gabby

JazzyH said...

Beautiful Card.

Lesa said...

Wow this is super elegant! I am loving this one. :)

Velta said...

Gabby ~ This is So Beautiful. I don't know what technique you used, but I absolutely love it. Anyway you can give a tutorial on this? I want to thank you for your kind comments to my site yesterday. You are too sweet :)
Sister Hugs!

Melissa M. M. M. said...

COOLEST split negative ever: pure class. Love the colours. :0) Mel